Airsoft Canada
Airsoft Depot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

G36 Scope Adjustment

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2010, 16:33   #1
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
G36 Scope Adjustment

Hello all,

I recently purhased a SRC G36k and am having a terrible time zeroing the scope in. The adjustment screws don't seem to be doing anything, any tips or help?
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 16:35   #2
Strelok
 
Strelok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brandon Manitoba
The Export sight seems to be a curse for a lot of airsoft G36's. So far i've been lucky and got a good one when I got my CA36E.

I've heard some people had to put pressure down on the front part of the optic to get the adjusters working or something like that. I'm not too sure. I'll search around for you.
Strelok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 16:59   #3
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Thanks, also the shots are all going low and to the left of the center of the scope, if that matters
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 17:28   #4
Boomshakah
 
Boomshakah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Trois Rivires, Qubec
Are you shooting inside or outside with wind?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dart View Post
*You want that real glock? sure fill out this form and wait a while... what? you want that BB gun? ummm... sorry... no, but seriously this real one... what? well yah you could play airsoft with it but don't expect to have any replayability out of the other team.*
Boomshakah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 17:40   #5
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Outside, however I have shot on windy and still days, getting the same result: a scope that won't adjust and shoots low and to the left of the middle of the scope
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 18:01   #6
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw
 
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON -- The Brotherhood Of Eternal Sleep
What kind of BBs are you using and are you adjusting your hop-up?
__________________
My trust is in whiskey, in weed and in Slayer, its GODDAMN ELECTRIC - Pantera

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pliskin View Post
This is the equivalent to knocking on deaths door and blowing his head off with a shotgun.
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 00:31   #7
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
I am currently using BB Bastard .20's. I have adjusted my hop up, the bbs are going on a straight projectory now, and I am rather impressed with the range and accuracy. It's shooting nice tight groupings, just not where the scope says they should

Regarding the hop up is it possible that I can adjust it to shoot higher and still have the bbs shoot flat?
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 01:12   #8
ShelledPants
 
ShelledPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto, On
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael__5 View Post
I am currently using BB Bastard .20's. I have adjusted my hop up, the bbs are going on a straight projectory now, and I am rather impressed with the range and accuracy. It's shooting nice tight groupings, just not where the scope says they should

Regarding the hop up is it possible that I can adjust it to shoot higher and still have the bbs shoot flat?
That is the reason you can adjust your sights.
__________________


r skal rsa, s er annars vill
f ea fjr hafa. Sjaldan liggjandi lfur
lr um getur n sofandi maur sigur.
ShelledPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 01:21   #9
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Thats what I thought, I am wondering what other people have done to get theirs zeroed in, or if they just bought annother sight and put it on top, saving the scope for surveyng and spotting purposes?
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 07:52   #10
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw
 
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON -- The Brotherhood Of Eternal Sleep
Keep in mind that airsoft isn't as accurate as real guns. You can have a gun zeroed to the n'th degree but you will always have to readjust something or other. Try using heavier BBs like .25 or .28 and see what the results are with those. Also sights integrated into the gun itself have a record of being HORRIBLE. G36s, P90s, TAR21s etc... all have been known to have shitty sights. Your best bet is to get a conversion for a top rail and get your own sight, one of a higher caliber of quality.
__________________
My trust is in whiskey, in weed and in Slayer, its GODDAMN ELECTRIC - Pantera

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pliskin View Post
This is the equivalent to knocking on deaths door and blowing his head off with a shotgun.
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 09:55   #11
Mr. G36!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Beautiful Thunder Bay, where dreams become nightmares!
If your adjustment screws aren't working, you must have a bunk set of sights. Though...I'm not familiar with SRC G36s. Does it have a "C" style carry handle or the integral optical sight version? If it's the big one with integrates optics, G&P makes a damn fine one. If it's a "C" handle with iron sights, you should be able to see the adjustment occurring as you do it. No offense, but maybe you aren't aiming properly? Everyone holds a rifle differently, so zeroing for one person isn't necessarily zeroing for another, so maybe you need to alter how you're actually holding the rifle. Of course, it might not be the sights period. Could be your hop-up or your barrel as well.

Last edited by Mr. G36!; February 14th, 2010 at 09:58..
Mr. G36! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2010, 21:06   #12
Michael__5
 
Michael__5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Yes, I have the integraded scope inthe carry handle. I was wondering if anyone knows if different carry handles are compatible, say a KV handle on my K for example?
Michael__5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2010, 23:07   #13
Mr. G36!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Beautiful Thunder Bay, where dreams become nightmares!
The mounting rail for the G36 carry handles should be universal, but I guess it'd depend on the make. I know all of the big-name, high-quality versions are cross-compatible, but I don't know much of SRC.

There should be one screw at the front of of the handle, and two at the rear. Take 'em out and the handle should slide off of a dove-tail style mount. That mount should be universal among G36s, so if yours is built that way, it should accept other brands of handles as well.

Note though that the mount isn't the same as a 20mm picatinny rail, so if you see that it's not, don't fret; it's supposed to be like that.
Mr. G36! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2010, 22:23   #14
BloodOak
 
BloodOak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
I have an SRC G36K and I had the same problem. I just ordered a Classic Army low top rail for like $70 (same rail the G36c has) and I'll be mounted my own optics onto it.

Should arrive tomorrow
BloodOak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 01:55   #15
GSK88
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: T-dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. G36! View Post
The mounting rail for the G36 carry handles should be universal, but I guess it'd depend on the make. I know all of the big-name, high-quality versions are cross-compatible, but I don't know much of SRC.

There should be one screw at the front of of the handle, and two at the rear. Take 'em out and the handle should slide off of a dove-tail style mount. That mount should be universal among G36s, so if yours is built that way, it should accept other brands of handles as well.

Note though that the mount isn't the same as a 20mm picatinny rail, so if you see that it's not, don't fret; it's supposed to be like that.
What about front ends in general? Like handguard, barrels etc? I have a CA36C and I can't figure out what won't work and what will.
__________________
http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/415/signature1xx.jpg
GSK88 is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
Airsoft Depot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.