Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

PEQ2 Box Battery & rail compatibility

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2009, 21:18   #1
etd
 
etd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Bay, Ontario
PEQ2 Box Battery & rail compatibility

I am dropping my previous hopes of going lipo on my sig 552. So now I am thinking about a PEQ2 box for safety reason (don't want a lipo exploding in my hands).

This is what I am thinking of getting http://www.airsoftgi.com/product_inf...roducts_id=750

My question is exactly how long does the rail have to be to fit these types of boxes as I'd have to attach it to a stock sig side rail (which is really short).
__________________
etd/Carmelo - Team North Bay
v3 Aeg specialist
etd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 21:25   #2
ujiro
 
ujiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, ON
Send a message via MSN to ujiro
They usually just have one small little rail-mount area. I cannot speak for all of them, obviously, but of the ones I have used, it is only a very small space it needs (only 1 actual groove for the screw to go across through, and then 2-4 spaces on the rail, if you know what I mean by spaces lol).
__________________
I love freedom and consequently America
ujiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 21:27   #3
FOX_111
Le Roi des poissons d'avril
 
FOX_111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Terrebonne, Québec
Those things are a good 15cm long.
If it fit, it's going to be bulky.

The rail clamp is small enough to fit any rail size. So it you don't care about the actual size but more about will it clamp on. Then yeah, it will work.
__________________

Vérificateur d'âge: Terrebonne
FOX_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 21:29   #4
etd
 
etd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Bay, Ontario
I have 5 groves for rail spaces. So it uses grove 1,2 and 4?
__________________
etd/Carmelo - Team North Bay
v3 Aeg specialist
etd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 21:34   #5
ujiro
 
ujiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, ON
Send a message via MSN to ujiro
No, will only use 1 actual grove for the screw to go across, then the 2 adjacent plateaus just as support
__________________
I love freedom and consequently America
ujiro is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.