Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

PM5A5

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 8th, 2009, 22:55   #16
AngelusNex
formerly Sepulcrum
 
AngelusNex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kingston,ON, aka Funkasia
Send a message via MSN to AngelusNex
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokenBird View Post
It is 2 BBs with on shot.
That would be hopup and/or tappet plate related then.
AngelusNex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2009, 22:58   #17
BrokenBird
pɹıq spɹɐʍʞɔɐq
 
BrokenBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Repentigny
Vlad told me he will exchange it, so I will get a M4 or M16 instead. Single Firing mode is really important to me as I don't like to spray.
BrokenBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 01:23   #18
L473ncy
 
L473ncy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 11-30-24-1W5
Is it double feeding as in you get 2 shots with one pull or one "blank" shot then 2 bb's coming out? I had my gun (M4) do the double feeding thing and the culprit was in fact the BB's I was using. Otherwise it seems to be functioning perfectly and I would really just leave it be unless you really want that M4.
__________________
ಠ_ಠLess QQ more Pew Pew
READY TO >> RACE
L473ncy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 02:05   #19
BrokenBird
pɹıq spɹɐʍʞɔɐq
 
BrokenBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Repentigny
I tried with different kinds of BB and it does it with all.
BrokenBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 19:21   #20
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Ok, does it fire 2 bbs.. or does the mechbox actually cycle twice? If it's the problem I'm thinking of, the mechbox actually cycles twice.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 21:01   #21
AngelusNex
formerly Sepulcrum
 
AngelusNex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kingston,ON, aka Funkasia
Send a message via MSN to AngelusNex
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalnaren View Post
Ok, does it fire 2 bbs.. or does the mechbox actually cycle twice? If it's the problem I'm thinking of, the mechbox actually cycles twice.
I covered that already a few posts up, cycles once fires 2 (shotgun)
AngelusNex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 21:17   #22
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sepulcrum View Post
I covered that already a few posts up, cycles once fires 2 (shotgun)
I'm talking about a different problem -cycles more than once on semi, firing a single BB each time.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 22:59   #23
BrokenBird
pɹıq spɹɐʍʞɔɐq
 
BrokenBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Repentigny
Ok so I got to the store, and of course the gun was now behaving properly when Vlad tried it :banghead: Anyway he let me choose another gun, so I took an ICS M4 with a silencer, I really like the gun, however, I got home and the wrong battery was in the box, I go back to the store again (another 50km) to get the battery swapped to the 2800mAh but then he doesn't have the proper connector for the charger.

Anyway the connector I can deal with at any electronic store, but if you buy stuff from this store you better check what you are leaving with before you get home, I drove 150KM total to get to this point, and I am still missing a connector.

BrokenBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 23:34   #24
L473ncy
 
L473ncy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 11-30-24-1W5
Any hobby/electronics store should carry the right connectors. If you paid attention during (or even took) shop/electronics class you should know enough of the basics to competently solder the connectors.

If it's a wall charger toss it out as soon as you can and get a "real" charger any RC/hobby shop will carry the charger that you should be using.
__________________
ಠ_ಠLess QQ more Pew Pew
READY TO >> RACE
L473ncy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 00:39   #25
BrokenBird
pɹıq spɹɐʍʞɔɐq
 
BrokenBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Repentigny
I have no worries about that, if I can build a computer I can solder a connector. About the charger, what is wrong with the tiny wall plug I got? Is it going to cause me problems?

What should I buy?
BrokenBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 00:46   #26
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokenBird View Post
I have no worries about that, if I can build a computer I can solder a connector. About the charger, what is wrong with the tiny wall plug I got? Is it going to cause me problems?

What should I buy?
Dumb wall chargers are crap and will damage your batteries. Buy a good smart charger with "peak detection" or "Delta-V detection". Smart chargers stop charging when they detect the pack is full.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.