Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

How do I upgrade my ICS M4

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2009, 19:56   #1
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Wink How do I upgrade my ICS M4

Hello everyone, I am new to airsoft and recently purchased an ICS M4. I was so thrilled to upgrade it's looks for now before I get into the internal parts but ran into some problems along the way. I installed a red dot scope on it so I removed the rear sight and placed the scope right on top of the gun. I noticed that the front sight was blocking the view so I tried to remove that as well. I realized that the front sight was holding the front grip together so I could not remove it. All I could do was invert it so it doesn't block the scope. I looks kinda silly but it works.

Let me tell you what I want to do with it. I want to remove the front sight completety and install a supressor and flashlight on it but don't know how to do it. Do I have to change the front grip? I also don't want to make it too long because of the supressor. The set up I want is for the front grip to start, then the flashlight, then the supressor without any spaces in between where you can see the barrel. How do I do that? I don't really care much about the other kinds of front grip so I want to keep it as original as I can but If I do have to change the grip, what do you recommed? Is it going to be difficult to install it? Will I be able to get rid of the front sight? I don't know much about the names of the parts so if you reply to this thread, please talk to me like I'm stupid!! Thanks.......
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 04:39   #2
yuhaoyang
asexual lumbricus terrestris
 
yuhaoyang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Edmonton west
Send a message via MSN to yuhaoyang
install a free-float RIS? you can buy a long RIS and cover up the barrel... Not sure if it'll work perfectly though. You'll need a 14.5 inch RIS
Hmm, something like this
http://redwolfairsoft.com/redwolf/ai...l?prodID=25571
or this, although this is slightly short
http://redwolfairsoft.com/redwolf/ai...l?prodID=25909
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftonius View Post
I'll bet Ronan was the one who sent that email.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
The chinese steal everything. Haven't seen an original idea come out of that country yet.

Last edited by yuhaoyang; June 14th, 2009 at 04:42..
yuhaoyang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 16:31   #3
yoda1015
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: portsmouth, england / burnaby, b.c., canada
i agree or you can also do this:

http://www.redwolfairsoft.com/redwol...l?prodID=21929

depends on what you really want your AEG to look
yoda1015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 16:32   #4
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuhaoyang View Post
install a free-float RIS? you can buy a long RIS and cover up the barrel... Not sure if it'll work perfectly though. You'll need a 14.5 inch RIS
Hmm, something like this
http://redwolfairsoft.com/redwolf/ai...l?prodID=25571
or this, although this is slightly short
http://redwolfairsoft.com/redwolf/ai...l?prodID=25909
I see what you mean but do you know if the battery would still fit in it? I don't want to get into changing the location of the battery becuase that seems to be too much work.
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 16:34   #5
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda1015 View Post
i agree or you can also do this:

http://www.redwolfairsoft.com/redwol...l?prodID=21929

depends on what you really want your AEG to look

OOhhh... I like that but how about the battery? Would it still fit it there or do I have to change the location of the batttery?
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 16:40   #6
KND
* AV revoked *
 
KND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Downtown Montreal
You might want to use PEQ II box or other kind to store battery if you don't want to rewire battery to rear.

KND
__________________

KND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 17:14   #7
lyncher
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
If you want to keep it as authentic as you can, I would suggest wiring it to the back. The choice is yours, put a little extra effort into the wiring or having a box on your shroud that isnt present on the real steel. Its just a preference.
lyncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 17:40   #8
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyncher View Post
If you want to keep it as authentic as you can, I would suggest wiring it to the back. The choice is yours, put a little extra effort into the wiring or having a box on your shroud that isnt present on the real steel. Its just a preference.
Would the battery fit in the back? In the stock you mean right?
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 17:59   #9
yuhaoyang
asexual lumbricus terrestris
 
yuhaoyang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Edmonton west
Send a message via MSN to yuhaoyang
crane stock
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftonius View Post
I'll bet Ronan was the one who sent that email.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson View Post
The chinese steal everything. Haven't seen an original idea come out of that country yet.
yuhaoyang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 18:10   #10
Erennert
A minor, using dad's ID
 
Erennert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Crane stocks look better anyways
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frozen Tex View Post
Is there a Cansoft Banhammer with a clear plastic shaft? And will it be compatible with full metal/wood Banhammers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquamarine View Post
I'm a sniper.

Because I'm fat and can't run fast.
Erennert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 18:11   #11
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuhaoyang View Post
crane stock
Do I have to change the stock too?
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 19:12   #12
Erennert
A minor, using dad's ID
 
Erennert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
You don't have to, but then you'd have to use a PEQ box, or the stock foregrip to house a battery
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frozen Tex View Post
Is there a Cansoft Banhammer with a clear plastic shaft? And will it be compatible with full metal/wood Banhammers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquamarine View Post
I'm a sniper.

Because I'm fat and can't run fast.
Erennert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 19:22   #13
yoda1015
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: portsmouth, england / burnaby, b.c., canada
you don't have to change the stock...all you need is a PEQ box or a sling w/ an attached battery pouch and extended wiring on it
yoda1015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 19:30   #14
yoda1015
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: portsmouth, england / burnaby, b.c., canada
this is what i meant:

http://www.zerooneairsoft.com/erol/erol.html

go to this site, then click on the airsoft shop tab, scroll down to accessories and click on batteries, under that you'll see the accessories, there you'll find an example of the battery bag and the satellite 3point sling...

by d way...zeroone is the main supplier of ICS aegs in UK

Last edited by yoda1015; June 14th, 2009 at 19:35.. Reason: just to be more precised
yoda1015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 19:49   #15
blackcaddi
 
blackcaddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda1015 View Post
this is what i meant:

http://www.zerooneairsoft.com/erol/erol.html

go to this site, then click on the airsoft shop tab, scroll down to accessories and click on batteries, under that you'll see the accessories, there you'll find an example of the battery bag and the satellite 3point sling...

by d way...zeroone is the main supplier of ICS aegs in UK
Oh I see and it even comes with laser which I know you can't use in most of the games but cool to have. Thanks.
__________________

BLACKCADDI~TEAM SPARROW
blackcaddi is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.