Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Assistance required in sourcing a version 3 mechbox

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:35   #1
SharksRule
 
SharksRule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Assistance required in sourcing a version 3 mechbox

Hi guys. I'm need YOUR help on this. First off I have a CA g36c. And things went wrong with it like not shooting far and stuff, so I got it to a guy and he fixed it for me. He said the gearbox is really old, so if I want to upgrade it I HAVE to just get a whole new gearbox for it, but I've been mailing all these websites and they said the g36c uses a mechbox 3 which fits in the gun differently with mechbox 2. So my question is, where can I get a new gearbox for my g36c!?
SharksRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:38   #2
pusangani
Official ASC "Dumb Ass"
 
pusangani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scarbrah, Ontario
take it to your gundoc, he will be able to source a new gearbox for you if he is worth his salt.
__________________
pusangani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:39   #3
skalnok
 
skalnok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
so what exactly is your question....

all g36's take a version 3 mech box..... not a version 2....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt491 View Post
...stalker's gonna kill you....and you wont even see it coming! Hell, he'll kill you and god himself will be going, "Where the hell did that come from!?" CDN_Stalker should just be the new god!
skalnok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:41   #4
Disco_Dante
 
Disco_Dante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: GTA
You can get a new gearbox off the internet. Just check out any airsoft retailer. You shouldn't have any trouble importing a new v3 gearbox.
__________________


Not for glory, nor riches, nor honours, but for freedom alone, which no good man gives up except with his life.
Disco_Dante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:48   #5
ShelledPants
 
ShelledPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto, On
Did he say what about the mechbox is "old"?

I haven't heard about any changes to V3 mechboxes since release... or did he mean that the mechbox was worn?
__________________


r skal rsa, s er annars vill
f ea fjr hafa. Sjaldan liggjandi lfur
lr um getur n sofandi maur sigur.
ShelledPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:51   #6
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Did he say whole new mechbox, or mechbox shell? I find it hard to believe the ENTIRE thing needs replacing.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 19:53   #7
pusangani
Official ASC "Dumb Ass"
 
pusangani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scarbrah, Ontario
Something tells me this "gundoc" he took the gun to isn't very qualified if he couldn't specify what exactly needed replacing
__________________
pusangani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 20:08   #8
SharksRule
 
SharksRule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Well, I meant the gearbox is worn. I was just thinking about just getting new gears, pistons, cylinder thingy, guide, and a new spring, or do I need anything else?
SharksRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 20:10   #9
ShelledPants
 
ShelledPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto, On
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharksRule View Post
Well, I meant the gearbox is worn. I was just thinking about just getting new gears, pistons, cylinder thingy, guide, and a new spring, or do I need anything else?
If you're buying all of that, you might as well spend the extra $$ and buy a drop in kit from one company. It will likely save you a bunch of headaches.
__________________


r skal rsa, s er annars vill
f ea fjr hafa. Sjaldan liggjandi lfur
lr um getur n sofandi maur sigur.
ShelledPants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 20:11   #10
SharksRule
 
SharksRule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I've been looking, but I couldn't really find a drop in kit that was a version 3. I found thousands of version 2s which I cannot use.
SharksRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 20:21   #11
KNIVEZS
 
KNIVEZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: mujahideen
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharksRule View Post
I've been looking, but I couldn't really find a drop in kit that was a version 3. I found thousands of version 2s which I cannot use.
sigh//

check out

www.ebaybanned.com
www.ehobbyasia.com
www.redwolfairsoft.com
www.uncompany.com
....etc
__________________
Latest Infractions Received : Being a dumb ass - Inspired by pusangani


Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven
Tip of the day: When removing a chain of anal beads from your lovers rectum. Do not pull them out as if you were attempting to start a lawn mower.

sexy time
KNIVEZS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 21:09   #12
Crunchmeister
 
Crunchmeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In your bedroom going though your underwear drawer
Not all V3 gearboxes work in a G36. There are different versions of V3 for AKs, AUG, G36. MP5K, etc. While they're pretty much the same on the inside, they have parts like the trigger, selector and nozzles that are different. So you have to get a gearbox specifically for the G36.

As for it being "old" and "worn", that to me sounds like a cop out from someone who doesn't know what he's doing. Unless the mechbox shell is physically cracked, which would surprise me with a reinforced CA V3 shell, then there's no reason to replace it. Some internals may be worn or broken, causing your problems. But installing a "whole new complete mechbox" is usually the easy (and most expensive) copout when you just don't know what's wrong.

I'd say to get someone who actually know what they're going take a look at it, and I bet they'll be able to fix it without replacing all the internals. A lack of distance while shooting may just be the hopup rubber that needs replacing and that's about $10.
__________________
Crunchmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 21:41   #13
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw
 
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON -- The Brotherhood Of Eternal Sleep
Why dont you start by filling out your profile so we know where you live and can further direct you to where you need to go, be it to get parts or to a better gun doc.
__________________
My trust is in whiskey, in weed and in Slayer, its GODDAMN ELECTRIC - Pantera

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pliskin View Post
This is the equivalent to knocking on deaths door and blowing his head off with a shotgun.
Rock 'N' Roll Outlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.