Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > General > General
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Redwolf Airsoft virus?

:

General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:26   #1
Drache
BALLET, TYPE: SELF LOATHING, ANALBURST
 
Drache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Redwolf Airsoft virus?

Not sure anyone else is getting this but every time I view a redwolf airsoft webpage my antivirus pops up and states:

HEUR/Exploit.HTML

Then asks me to quarantine, deny acces, or ignore. No matter what I do it still pops up on every redwolf webpage I go to when trying to view their catalog.

Any ideas?
Drache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:32   #2
TokyoSeven
Red Wine & Adderall
 
TokyoSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saskatoon, SK
http://crashjam.blogspot.com/2007/10...ploithtml.html

This may help in regards to your inquiry.
__________________


"Its only a little bit on fire"
TokyoSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:32   #3
ak_STALKER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
get a mac. you dont have to worry about. firewalls, antivirus, viruses, spyware. etc. jk. ull have to ask a windows user
ak_STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:33   #4
Savage Haggis
SIMONED
 
Savage Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lower Mainland, British Columbia - Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak_STALKER View Post
get a mac. you dont have to worry about. firewalls, antivirus, viruses, spyware. etc.
+1
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danke View Post
Quite the thread; seen the return of Savage Haggis and the end of an empire.
Savage Haggis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:34   #5
TokyoSeven
Red Wine & Adderall
 
TokyoSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Mac...hahahaha...ok no I kid, there good for working with video editing and music and stuff, and now thanks to programs like bootcamp you can even game on them. But you'd be retarded to think that viruses and other PC related issues dont exist for macs, they do, they are just not as prominent as PC's.
__________________


"Its only a little bit on fire"
TokyoSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:37   #6
Drache
BALLET, TYPE: SELF LOATHING, ANALBURST
 
Drache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven View Post
http://crashjam.blogspot.com/2007/10...ploithtml.html

This may help in regards to your inquiry.
All that says is just move the item to quarantine and hope for an update... every webpage on redwolf comes up with the same virus but slightly different meaning Id have to quarantine each page as I come across them.
Drache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:37   #7
ak_STALKER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven View Post
Mac...hahahaha...ok no I kid, there good for working with video editing and music and stuff, and now thanks to programs like bootcamp you can even game on them. But you'd be retarded to think that viruses and other PC related issues dont exist for macs, they do, they are just not as prominent as PC's.
4 years with one and never had a problem with anything. ya they may not be good for gaming but thats why we have 360's
ak_STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:39   #8
TokyoSeven
Red Wine & Adderall
 
TokyoSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saskatoon, SK
As per quote from the website
" It means it actually wont be a virus but a virus pattern. It is triggered by some code involving IFRAME or eval(unescape(") method). The best you can do in this situation is add the file to Quarantine and let it be there"

It may not be a virus yet, but it could be someday. Prudent course of action is best over possibly leaving a backdoor open.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ak_STALKER View Post
4 years with one and never had a problem with anything. ya they may not be good for gaming but thats why we have 360's
Mac doesnt support any of the logitech devices I use.
Macs have only recently gained the ability to be upgraded.
But for less than the cost of a brand new iMac, I can swap out my mother board,processor,add more ram and even upgrade my video card.
__________________


"Its only a little bit on fire"

Last edited by TokyoSeven; January 18th, 2008 at 02:42..
TokyoSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:40   #9
Drache
BALLET, TYPE: SELF LOATHING, ANALBURST
 
Drache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven View Post
As per quote from the website
" It means it actually wont be a virus but a virus pattern. It is triggered by some code involving IFRAME or eval(unescape(") method). The best you can do in this situation is add the file to Quarantine and let it be there"

It may not be a virus yet, but it could be someday. Prudent course of action is best over possibly leaving a backdoor open.
Thus they say to quarantine the file BUT like I stated above, quarantining every single page on redwolf isnt really an option....
Drache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:43   #10
TokyoSeven
Red Wine & Adderall
 
TokyoSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saskatoon, SK
I wish there was more I could offer, Im not computer savy enough to offer any other approach. Perhaps the use of a diffrent browser may stop the popups while browsing redwolf? Shot in the dark.
__________________


"Its only a little bit on fire"
TokyoSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:47   #11
ak_STALKER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSeven View Post
As per quote from the website
" It means it actually wont be a virus but a virus pattern. It is triggered by some code involving IFRAME or eval(unescape(") method). The best you can do in this situation is add the file to Quarantine and let it be there"

It may not be a virus yet, but it could be someday. Prudent course of action is best over possibly leaving a backdoor open.



Mac doesnt support any of the logitech devices I use.
Macs have only recently gained the ability to be upgraded.
But for less than the cost of a brand new iMac, I can swap out my mother board,processor,add more ram and even upgrade my video card.
first id like to apologize to drache for this hijack of his thread.
macs are powerful when you order them. and yes u can and have been able to upgrade them.
im using a logitech wireless keyboard and mouse right now and its working 100%
ak_STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:48   #12
ak_STALKER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drache View Post
Thus they say to quarantine the file BUT like I stated above, quarantining every single page on redwolf isnt really an option....
what browser and antivirus/firewall are u using. also are u using vista or xp?
ak_STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:51   #13
Danke
 
Danke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Danger Zone
Buy one of everything then you won't have to keep going back there to "look".

If that's not an option why not try a "DNS cache flush", google it for a few options. It's worked for me on some sites that suddenly appeared to be Hijacked.
Danke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 02:56   #14
TokyoSeven
Red Wine & Adderall
 
TokyoSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Saskatoon, SK
DNS flush!

http://www.tech-faq.com/flush-dns.shtml

Quote:
Originally Posted by ak_STALKER View Post
im using a logitech wireless keyboard and mouse right now and its working 100%
Yours may work, but not all logitech products are supported(Example logitech Mx1000 laser mouse, you cant use all the buttons), from what Ive seen there are very few drivers available. My LX700 keyboard would work fine, however I would not have the full functionality of my mouse either.
__________________


"Its only a little bit on fire"

Last edited by TokyoSeven; January 18th, 2008 at 03:00..
TokyoSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 03:22   #15
Drache
BALLET, TYPE: SELF LOATHING, ANALBURST
 
Drache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak_STALKER View Post
what browser and antivirus/firewall are u using. also are u using vista or xp?
It seems its the antivirus Im using....

Browser: Firefox
Antivirus: Antivir
OS: Vista
Drache is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > General > General

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.