Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Xortech chrono not registering shots?

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 1st, 2014, 17:48   #1
p0nch3
 
p0nch3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
Xortech chrono not registering shots?

Okay wasn't sure where this was supposed to go but like the title says, have the x3200 and while I'm trying to chrono my guns, sometimes it doesn't register the BB going through. It does this every few shots but I know it's not me Hitting the sides or anything because I can still get the "tout" reading. I don't know of it's because I'm shooting it in the dark (it's in a box I use as a target) or if it's something else
p0nch3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2014, 17:56   #2
lurkingknight
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
What happens when you shoot through it with more light? would be the obvious question and test. They are light related sensors that take the readings.
__________________
I futz with V2s, V3s and V6s. I could be wrong... but probably, most likely not, as far as I know.
lurkingknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2014, 18:37   #3
p0nch3
 
p0nch3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
It does work better, still misses the odd one but a larger portion are being read. Probably should have tried that first
p0nch3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 00:30   #4
lurkingknight
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
fresh batteries might help as well... either that or you mangled up one of the sensors with a off centered shot or bb debris is blocking a sensor.
__________________
I futz with V2s, V3s and V6s. I could be wrong... but probably, most likely not, as far as I know.
lurkingknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 00:45   #5
Darklen
Administrator
 
Darklen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Red Deer, AB
Send a message via MSN to Darklen
"Tout" means you're missing one or the other sensor (target out). I use the X3200 in my range and this happens a lot with people unfamiliar with the unit. There's nothing wrong with the chrono. Just adjust the muzzle so you're shooting straight and level.
__________________
ASC & RAAT Age Verifier for Red Deer & Area Alberta
Darklen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 08:13   #6
slowbird
 
slowbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Shelburne, Ontario
This happens with my Chrono as well. (same model).

I find it helps to not shoot straight down the centre of the chrono but to tilt the muzzle upwards a little. So that you are aiming a tiny bit upwards.
__________________
-Matt
slowbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2014, 12:32   #7
p0nch3
 
p0nch3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
Oh tout I know about. I get those. But the problem I was having was Id shoot bbs through and nothing would show up on the screen. Like know reading was being shown
p0nch3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 17:47   #8
Sequential
 
Sequential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: HKG.YYZ.NRT
Happens when you shoot the leds out.

It won't read comes on and shows no reading.
__________________
Sequential is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.