Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

V2 Or V3 Gearbox?

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 20th, 2013, 21:42   #1
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
V2 Or V3 Gearbox?

Whats the best way too tell the difference?
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2013, 21:46   #2
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
V3 has an attached motor/motor cage.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2013, 21:49   #3
lurkingknight
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
uuhh.. look at it?

the 2 gearboxes are very different.
__________________
I futz with V2s, V3s and V6s. I could be wrong... but probably, most likely not, as far as I know.
lurkingknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2013, 21:50   #4
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkingknight View Post
uuhh.. look at it?

the 2 gearboxes are very different.
Very helpful.


Styrak Thanks, Ill look for that
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 09:58   #5
m102404
Tys
 
m102404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Nice tag....

Go to google...seach for images for a "V2 mechbox" and "V3 mechbox". The outer shape, dimensions and visible outside parts will be different. There are differences internally as well depending on models.

Pre-built mechboxes are built for one model of AEG or another since trigger/selector plate/etc....will differ between builds. So a V3 that is used in a G36 is not the same as a V3 in an AK. Very similar...but not exactly.
m102404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 13:45   #6
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
V2 has a row of 4 screws at the top, it also has an opening at the back where you can see the spring and spring guide. Like lurkingknight said if you just looked at them you'd see the many differences.
__________________
Guardians of Asgaard - KF32

VFC H&K 416C
VFC KAC SR16 JL Billet SBR

TM FN Five-seveN
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 18:20   #7
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Thanks for all the help guys... My M4 took a shit on me this weekend, And I don't know if I want too fix it or drop in a new one.
I haven't taken it apart yet.

The aeg fires on and off. When it stops, I give it a bump, and it starts too work again.

Last edited by Chromey; October 21st, 2013 at 19:11..
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 19:54   #8
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Thanks for all the help guys... My M4 took a shit on me this weekend, And I don't know if I want too fix it or drop in a new one.
I haven't taken it apart yet.

The aeg fires on and off. When it stops, I give it a bump, and it starts too work again.
Sounds like a $10 electrical fix.
__________________
Guardians of Asgaard - KF32

VFC H&K 416C
VFC KAC SR16 JL Billet SBR

TM FN Five-seveN
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 20:35   #9
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Im hoping its just a wire lead.

I don't think its the selector, Because it does it Full and Semi.

Ill have time this weekend too tear it apart.

pestobanana Thanks for all the help with My M14 too, If I didn't already say so.
I replace the barrel and Hop-up already. Its shooting 385, And they are a very tight group.
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 20:43   #10
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
Sounds to me like you just have to replace the trigger contacts, you can get new ones for like $5 if you know how to solder and replace them yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Im hoping its just a wire lead.

I don't think its the selector, Because it does it Full and Semi.

Ill have time this weekend too tear it apart.

pestobanana Thanks for all the help with My M14 too, If I didn't already say so.
I replace the barrel and Hop-up already. Its shooting 385, And they are a very tight group.
__________________
Guardians of Asgaard - KF32

VFC H&K 416C
VFC KAC SR16 JL Billet SBR

TM FN Five-seveN
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 20:50   #11
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Ill post up my findings when I rip it apart.
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 20:52   #12
cetane
 
cetane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Markham & Stouffville - Ontario - Canada
could be as simple as a loose motor connection. don't need to do more than take the motor plate off and check for a loose connection there to diagnose that
cetane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 22:27   #13
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Thanks for all the help guys... My M4 took a shit on me this weekend, And I don't know if I want too fix it or drop in a new one.
I haven't taken it apart yet.

The aeg fires on and off. When it stops, I give it a bump, and it starts too work again.
All AR's take V2 mechboxes...

You could have just asked us what mechbox is in an M4.....or Googled it in 5 seconds.
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2013, 22:38   #14
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Quote:
Originally Posted by Styrak View Post
All AR's take V2 mechboxes...

You could have just asked us what mechbox is in an M4.....or Googled it in 5 seconds.
"Its not the question you ask, it the way you ask it"

Thanks for the answer I needed
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.