Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Some General Questions

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 4th, 2013, 19:16   #31
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Awesome info thanks guys.

All items I bought were G&P, so my gun, battery and charger are all G&P. I am going to take this thing apart to make sure it fits... then slap on the scope.
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 21:03   #32
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Ok I know very little about operating this gun cause the instructions are less than useless.
I have a few questions...
Should the dustcover close?
Their appears to be some sort of button that comes out of the gun on an angle behind the dust cover, I think it is called a forward assist... Does this do anything or just for looks.
Also, the bolt catch... Does that do anything or just for looks.. It moves but don't seem to do much that I can see.
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 21:23   #33
graff
 
graff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa
Dust cover usually doesnt close on its own. You should be able to press it closed. Some models it stays open period

Forward assist is usually just for looks, on ICS guns it actually releases the spring tension.

Bolt catch may or may not work depending on the brand, I dont believe G&P make functioning ones though. I could be wrong. Pull the charging handle back all the way and see if the bolt cover stays open on its own, if it does press the bolt catch to release, if it doesnt its just for looks.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Cornf1ake View Post
Ok I know very little about operating this gun cause the instructions are less than useless.
I have a few questions...
Should the dustcover close?
Their appears to be some sort of button that comes out of the gun on an angle behind the dust cover, I think it is called a forward assist... Does this do anything or just for looks.
Also, the bolt catch... Does that do anything or just for looks.. It moves but don't seem to do much that I can see.
graff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 22:41   #34
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Another question I have is about the scope... It came with no instruction at all... It is a 3.5 10 x 40 long range scope... It has a battery as well. I have no clue... Nothing came at all with it. What would the battery do? I think I see where it goes
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (1.77 MB, 7 views)
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 22:42   #35
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Also, should I take off the rear iron site?
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 22:48   #36
graff
 
graff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa
The battery probably lights up the reticule in the scope. Does the rear sight interfere with the scope at all? Leaving it on would allow you to remove the scope and use your iron sights on the field if you needed.
graff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2013, 23:33   #37
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
It rubs the rear scope lens cover just a tad. Yeah that is a good point, I will leave it on.
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 09:32   #38
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Do I need a loader to put the BBs in the mag?
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 10:45   #39
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
If its not a hicap then yes youll need a loaded or fhe oldschool lil tube and push rod to load the mag. You can do it by hand but its a bit of a pain.
And id suggest you just take the scope off you dont really need it on an aeg. If it was a 1.5x magnification id say leave it but 3x will take you alot longer to aquire targets. If you want some kind of optics put a reddot on it. Even on my sniper rifle alot of the time id preffer to just have a reddot or iron sights.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 12:52   #40
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Dang, I wish they would have told me about the loader... And according to their site they are sold out.

Just messing with the scope, yeah might be good for a sniper rifle. Like you said even then maybe too much.
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 13:02   #41
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
3x's is fine for a sniper rifle its just there are often times that an almost instant target aquisition would be alot better then taking the time to line up the reticle under magnification. 1.5 is nice cause it gives a bit of a closer look but is still easily useable with both eyes open. 3x is posible to use both eyes open but only under ideal conditions. Like in a wide open space with moderate lighting at closer ranges but in the woods in the sun at 150feet or more its damn hard. Youll find with a scope on an aeg youll be shot befor hou even line up your shot. It is handy if you play more of a scout/counter snioer roll but in stock form your (read just about all) aeg cant really be used like that. If the scope has a rail on top and you add a doctor sight for fast aiming then its good but otherwise its overkill for the gun.

There are alot of retailers you could get a speed loader from. Go to army issue in mississauga you can just walk in and buy one. Also airsoftdepot in scarborough (but thats a lil further from you) you can grab some more mags while your at it youll need em lol.
Or grab mags and hit a game someone can loan you a speed loader lol.
Im actually surprised they didnt at least include a tube and push rod seein as the gjn didnt come with a hicap. (your sure its not a hicap mag? Does it have a lil gear/wheel that sticks out the bottom and door that slides on the top? Most guns come with a highcap)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft

Last edited by Hectic; June 5th, 2013 at 13:04..
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 14:16   #42
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Yeah I can see where I will probably mostly be using the scope for target practice, maybe just goofing around. Trying to go through the magnifier seems pretty hard at best. So quick scoping is not as easy as it is in the call of duty games, lol...

Yeah my mag is mid cap. Pic attached. No wheel on the bottom. Maybe using a straw and... Not sure what else to push the BB's in...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (1.25 MB, 7 views)
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2013, 14:33   #43
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Like i said take a ride down to armyissue and buy a speed loader and some mags or load by hand. Put a bb in the lil circle hole in the top use a seccond bb to push the firsl one down and repeat. Takes a while but works. I load mysmiper rifle like that all the time ad its only 30 or so rounds per mag. Also loaded my gbbr mags like that the first few times as they are hard to load at first till the lips ars worked in a bit and will/did break speed loaders lol.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2013, 12:37   #44
Cornf1ake
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guelph
Hey guys, I have a quick question. On my M4, I have a Lipo battery with it. I have seen you can get some products that will help with the safety of the batter such as a lipo meter.
I was looking at this but have no idea what it does or how it hooks up to either the batter or the gun... any advice on how to properly manage the battery or in using this product would be appreciated. thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lipoMeter.jpg (10.1 KB, 4 views)
Cornf1ake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2013, 13:16   #45
Danke
 
Danke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Danger Zone
A lipo alarm plugs into the balance plug on the battery.
__________________
Airsoft, where nothing is hurt but feelings.
Danke is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.