Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > General > General
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Soldering??

:

General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:15   #1
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Soldering??

Okay so as i recall i used to be prety decent at soldering, that was back in high school mind you so re edumacate me those who are good at this.
What the heck am i doin wrong, im just makin a horrid mess, big clunky chunks of solder and having a hard time making wires stick to the deans connectors.
using a gas powered bernzomatic soldering iron i had and some baisic solder, even went and got flux as i thought that was my issue but i think that its makin it worse lol.
Any help for a rusty solder..er?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:23   #2
coach
aka coachster
 
coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: T dot
Ensure your iron is hot enough
Pre tin your joints
Heat the wire/connector not the solder
coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:23   #3
ccyg8774
 
ccyg8774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sackville, NB
Have you been using the same solder before? I once got some solder which is horrible and always make a mess...
__________________
ccyg8774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:25   #4
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
thanks coach, i think maybe the iron is the issue yes it gets hot but bein butane powered its probably not quite hot enough to heat the connector and wire quickly enough to be efficent, guess ugly joints it is lol

nah havent really soldered in ten years or more was just some crap i had layin round, i have some other solder ill try that but im thinkin its the iron makin the difference
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:28   #5
Drunk_Albertan
 
Drunk_Albertan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary, Ab
I had this very same problem just last night. Solder was just balling up and rolling off the deans connector. Was using a small iron. Changed to a larger 120V iron and got the connector hotter and had no issues getting the solder to adhere to the connector.
__________________
Age Verifier for Calgary, PM me.
Drunk_Albertan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 20:55   #6
Trev140_0
 
Trev140_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
There is a fine line with hot and too hot.
  1. Make sure the source is clean of any plastic etc.
  2. Heat the source well enough. (for the jackasses who troll do not come on here and tell me about printed circuit boards single or double sided-irrelevant)
  3. Pull the heat source away and apply the solder with flux in the wire. Note: the flux should float to the surface and see the yellow
If you do not see this, you are either too cold (cold solder) OR you have burned off the flux. (too hot)

Both bad.

An outstanding solder joint should show evidence of the solder being "soaked" into the wire. Meaning you wont see it "pooled" on the join, but rather the solder takes the shape of what you are soldering. You will see it appear to go into the strands of the wire.

Again, leaving a shitty yellow glue look on the very surface. Like dried contact cement.

That's the flux-that's good.

But then again this maybe a guess.


.
__________________
www.Hill437.com

"....Your life is ending one minute at a time..."


Last edited by Trev140_0; March 5th, 2013 at 20:58..
Trev140_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:00   #7
Renegade)
A Total Bastard
 
Renegade)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tottenham, Ontario
Butane soldering torch is potentially too hot... thats why all the clumps. Get a decent electric one, use flux, always tin and clean your tip with a wet cloth.

Heat the tip up super hot before touching the wires or joints together, and shorter amount of time its touching the connections, the better.
__________________
W1-5
Renegade) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:01   #8
Hectic
Oh we do hate you, just never felt like wasting the time to give you a user title :P
 
Hectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
lol thanks Trev, i knew i had it correct its just my tools that are lacking, gonna have to buy a good (at least decent) iron and some non dollar store type solder if im gonna be doing this on the regular.
got a MERF 3.2 and decided may as well get all the guns on deans in one shot so i can share batteries and the MERF.
Almost done now but ill be sure to grab a new iron befor my next soldering job lol.
Thanks all for the input, hopefully someone else will find this info usefull in the future as well, i mean i cant be the only one who forgot highschool lol

I dont think its too hot Derek I have to touch the deans "post" for a good 60-90 secconds befor itll melt the solder by that time all the flux is boiled off, and that on highest setting.
It is a "torch" but the flame is contained and it has a soldering tip in front of an element that heats the tip, i think it just looses alot of heat in the transfer process, great to have at games n such tho just in case someone messes up a wire or something just not so great for day to day soldering jobs
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by m102404 View Post
Hectic....FFS start writing in coherent sentences!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDoorn View Post
Thanks Hectic,
While your posts are sometimes a difficult read, you sure are helpfull
Lvl. 3 certified sniper
FinchFieldAirsoft

Last edited by Hectic; March 5th, 2013 at 21:05..
Hectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:20   #9
Trev140_0
 
Trev140_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hectic View Post
lol thanks Trev, i knew i had it correct its just my tools that are lacking, gonna have to buy a good (at least decent) iron and some non dollar store type solder if im gonna be doing this on the regular.
got a MERF 3.2 and decided may as well get all the guns on deans in one shot so i can share batteries and the MERF.
Almost done now but ill be sure to grab a new iron befor my next soldering job lol.
Thanks all for the input, hopefully someone else will find this info usefull in the future as well, i mean i cant be the only one who forgot highschool lol

I dont think its too hot Derek I have to touch the deans "post" for a good 60-90 secconds befor itll melt the solder by that time all the flux is boiled off, and that on highest setting.
It is a "torch" but the flame is contained and it has a soldering tip in front of an element that heats the tip, i think it just looses alot of heat in the transfer process, great to have at games n such tho just in case someone messes up a wire or something just not so great for day to day soldering jobs

Not fair.

My first career was an Industrial Electrician. I used to be able to solder a double sided PC board with a 24 pin IC half cracked from the night before, judging the quality by the smell of the solder.

No biggy brother.

If you want to do a good pactice, just cut open an old speaker wire and go at it. Until the solder is soaking into the form of the wire, its WRONG.

You will get the hang of it and figure out the burning off of the flux to not hot enough (cold joint) quick enough.

I still think we should all meet up one day are a hotel one day and do a technology transfer of this sport one winter.

Have little work shops for gear boxes, shimming, wiring soldering, hop up etc etc.

I think if a few dozen of us got together one sat we would surprise each other what we could pass on.
__________________
www.Hill437.com

"....Your life is ending one minute at a time..."

Trev140_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:21   #10
Ricochet
Can I ask you a serious question? How much sand can you fit in your vagina?
 
Ricochet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North Delta, BC (Greater Vancouver)
- 60/40 Rosin core solder
- Rosin flux
- For connectors or batteries, I'd suggest a soldering gun. It really makes good use of the flux.
- Pre-solder your wire ends
__________________
ďREALITY IS LIKE A STONE. TO MANY ITíS HARD AND COLD, THEY CANíT HUG IT OR EAT IT, IT ONLY FRUSTERATES THEM AND DOESNíT DO THEM MUCH GOOD. TO OTHERS ITíS STRONG AND DEPENDABLE, YOU CAN BUILD WITH IT, BUILD UPON IT, OR WORK WITH IT, ALSO USE IT TO SMASH PEOPLE IN THE FACE.Ē
Ricochet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:23   #11
Trev140_0
 
Trev140_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Sorry, re reading this, the solder should melt nearly right away. (I know people are going to chime in on diameter of wire-fuck off) the wire in NO CASE should take 60 to 90 seconds.

5 seconds MAXXXXXXX. (more like 1-3 seconds)
__________________
www.Hill437.com

"....Your life is ending one minute at a time..."

Trev140_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:24   #12
Toonz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary
Might be late to the party but something I never see alot of people do......

When applying the soldering iron tip to the desired object to be soldered leave a small glob of solder on the tip. Rather than only the tip heating the target the melted solder on the tip creates a larger heated surface area on the target heating it faster and more evenly.

Also as Coach said tin everything.
Toonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:27   #13
mcguyver
 
mcguyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern Alberta
I only use a butane iron. The selection of tips determines how much heat you can transfer to your wire and solder, and how stable it is to temperature fluctuations from the transfer. This means less heat damage to your wire or connection points. Soldering should be nearly instantaneous, or your iron is too cool or too small. I use a 60/40 resin core for wire, and silver for motors.

I have been soldering with them for over 20 years, and with high volume I will have to replace a $150 iron once every 6-7 years or so.
__________________
Age verifier Northern Alberta

Democracy is two wolves and a sheep discussing what's for dinner.

Freedom is the wolves limping away while the sheep reloads.

Never confuse freedom with democracy.
mcguyver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:30   #14
Trev140_0
 
Trev140_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonz View Post
Might be late to the party but something I never see alot of people do......

When applying the soldering iron tip to the desired object to be soldered leave a small glob of solder on the tip. Rather than only the tip heating the target the melted solder on the tip creates a larger heated surface area on the target heating it faster and more evenly.

Also as Coach said tin everything.
I read this too a few time. I only do this on sensitive IC parts like I was referring to in earlier posts. That's to reduce the "heat time" of the primary object that maybe susceptible to heat damage.

Wires ain't.

By the way, here is a linke for more than what you will ever need at Crappy Tire.


25 Watts.

http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/brows....jsp?locale=en


My soldering kit has seen dozens of miles of solder. You will see 50 feet in your LIFE-maybe
.
__________________
www.Hill437.com

"....Your life is ending one minute at a time..."


Last edited by Trev140_0; March 5th, 2013 at 21:32..
Trev140_0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2013, 21:47   #15
ThunderCactus
Not Eye Safe
 
ThunderCactus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary...now with less oil industry than eco-hipster Vancouver
tin the wire
TIN THE THING YOU WANT TO SOLDER IT TO
And make sure both are still hot when you go to solder them together

The most common mistake I see people make is they immediately try to add solder to a joint without tinning or preheating anything
__________________
Tamiya connectors suck.
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatt13 View Post
i never understood why the oil refinery had a brothel... i never see them at the refineries i work at this is bull!
ThunderCactus is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > General > General

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
007 Licence to Shoot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.