Airsoft Canada
MILSIG

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

I cant zero my scope

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2011, 10:16   #1
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
I cant zero my scope

yesterday i went to the airsoft canada retail store and got the ACM sniper bundle as i thought it will be a good gun to start playing airsoft. however when i got my the scope was totally off so i decided to go online and do some research for the fix. I came across a few youtube video called zeroing your scope when i tried to turn the dial or the little circle piece it doesnt do anything and the scope model is tasco 3-9X40. thanks in advance.
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 10:35   #2
Gulag
 
Gulag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: European Soyuz
Yesterday I zeroed my red dot, but I had to give it at least 3 turns. Are you sure your scope really doesn't work?
Gulag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 10:45   #3
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
whenever i turn those things it makes no difference D:
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:06   #4
Gulag
 
Gulag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: European Soyuz
My point is: how much did you turn it? When I was zeroing real rifles it was always "1 click here, 2 clicks there and done", but it was at the 100 meters and those guns were zeroed before.

Try turning it 5 times or so whether it makes at least something. If not then I am useless here and your scope...well, probably too.
Gulag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:14   #5
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
i had to turn it so much that it wont let me turn anymore and im still not on target im still shooting under so if i want to shoot a can's dead center i will have to aim at its top rim kinda thing
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:17   #6
CDN_Stalker
Official ASC Bladesmith
 
CDN_Stalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ont.
Send a message via MSN to CDN_Stalker
Did you take the dust covers off first? Seems like a dumb question, yes, but you'd be surprised how many people don't know that's what they are, the adjustment knobs are underneath.
CDN_Stalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:22   #7
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
of course i had to use a dime to turn those things
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:38   #8
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
i just turn to adjustment for UP i turn it counter clockwise till it wont let me now for me to hit dead cetner i will have to aim 1cm above target any fix or is just my scope is broken
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 11:52   #9
HKGhost
 
HKGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
How close are you shooting the cans at? If you're really close, you won't be able to adjust them properly. Most scopes needs about 75 feet to be zeroed in. Red dots can be adjusted more as they are intended to be used in close range.
__________________
Please email me as I'm not on ASC too often.

Custom Build | Upgrades | Repairs | Maintenance
Contact: ghostgunwork@gmail.com / Private Message
HKGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 12:35   #10
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
Quote:
Originally Posted by HKGhost View Post
How close are you shooting the cans at? If you're really close, you won't be able to adjust them properly. Most scopes needs about 75 feet to be zeroed in. Red dots can be adjusted more as they are intended to be used in close range.
around 12feet because i live in an apartment
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 12:48   #11
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
one more question i am aiming higher at this rage dont i have to aim mad mad high wehn i play outside?
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 12:54   #12
CDN_Stalker
Official ASC Bladesmith
 
CDN_Stalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ont.
Send a message via MSN to CDN_Stalker
That's your problem then, the distance. You can't dial in a scope any closer than 20-25ft, because you'll always hit low no matter what. The minimum I've dialed in at is 30ft, that works rather well for close range zeroing, but closer than that you aren't going to be able to. I've seen this before, other guys try to dial in their rifle scope in their bedroom and are always shooting low no matter how they adjust the elevation knobs. Nutshell, find somewhere longer to do it, even if it's shooting down the hall from the kitchen to a target in the bathroom, am sure you can find 30ft distance somewhere in your apartment.
CDN_Stalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 13:23   #13
L473ncy
 
L473ncy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 11-30-24-1W5
Another possibly stupid question but how is your hop up dial set right now?
__________________
ಠ_ಠLess QQ more Pew Pew
READY TO >> RACE
L473ncy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 13:28   #14
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDN_Stalker View Post
That's your problem then, the distance. You can't dial in a scope any closer than 20-25ft, because you'll always hit low no matter what. The minimum I've dialed in at is 30ft, that works rather well for close range zeroing, but closer than that you aren't going to be able to. I've seen this before, other guys try to dial in their rifle scope in their bedroom and are always shooting low no matter how they adjust the elevation knobs. Nutshell, find somewhere longer to do it, even if it's shooting down the hall from the kitchen to a target in the bathroom, am sure you can find 30ft distance somewhere in your apartment.
sadly.. it is a bachelor room i dont have much space thanks for your help tho! btw how can i get a ride to one of those big games? do they welcome first timer?
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2011, 13:33   #15
-tastic
-TitSwagZ
 
-tastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: College Park Close To Eaton Center
Send a message via ICQ to -tastic Send a message via AIM to -tastic Send a message via MSN to -tastic Send a message via Yahoo to -tastic Send a message via Skype™ to -tastic
Quote:
Originally Posted by L473ncy View Post
Another possibly stupid question but how is your hop up dial set right now?
normal i dont use hopup i want my bullet to go straight not flying up
-tastic is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
MILSIG

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.