Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

If this is my set up for my m4, is this a sniper rifle or not?

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 20th, 2010, 23:04   #1
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
If this is my set up for my m4, is this a sniper rifle or not?

Hello to all.
First - I got an M4A1, and I want to change my handguard to a M16 free floating handguard, but my outer barrel is still the normal length of an M4 barrel, then I'll change my inner barrel to 550mm which is 21.65inches and put a 250mm - 335mm suppressor, and put a scope on it.

Second - if this is my set up for my m4, is this a sniper rifle or not?

Thanks!
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE

Last edited by sundae_1021; December 21st, 2010 at 13:45.. Reason: forgot something
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2010, 23:16   #2
ebfud
 
ebfud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brantford, Ontario
not particulary
__________________



Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricochet View Post
I say we go over there, knock on their door and politely ask them to stop...with a cruise-missile...to the face.
ebfud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 00:06   #3
Pinard
formerly Contractor 6-8, CptPinard17eRAM
 
Pinard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Quebec, Saint-Hyacinthe
DMR maybe...but definitely not a sniper rifle


*DMR: designated marksman rifle
__________________
Retired chairsofter
Pinard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 00:24   #4
m61a1
 
m61a1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Quote:
I'll change my inner barrel to 550mm which is 21.65inches and put a 250mm - 335mm suppressor, and put a scope on it.
IMO your M4 is now become a "tactical precision rifle".
__________________
Tactical Carbine Certifications Grade
Score 270 to 300 = Carbine Master
Score 240 to 269 = Carbine Marksman
Score 210 to 239 = MEDEVAC
Score 209 or less = K.I.A.
m61a1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 01:18   #5
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
so, if there is a hosted game, and the maximum fps for AEG is 350-400 and for sniper rifle is 400-450. My converted m4 will still fall on AEG's? Sounds very cool!
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 01:58   #6
Pinard
formerly Contractor 6-8, CptPinard17eRAM
 
Pinard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Quebec, Saint-Hyacinthe
I don't see whats cool with that...but yeah
__________________
Retired chairsofter
Pinard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 02:18   #7
Wrath144
formerly steyr
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Make sure that the suppressor you're getting fits under the rail.
To be classified as a DMR or sniper rifle (and thereby fall in the 450fps limit) it must be limited to semi-auto only.
If you put a longer inner barrel on your M4, you're going to need to change to an un-ported cylinder as well. If you don't know what I'm talking about, its best to get a gun tech to do this for you.

Last edited by Wrath144; December 21st, 2010 at 02:34..
Wrath144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 02:59   #8
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contractor 6-8 View Post
I don't see whats cool with that...but yeah
just for me...
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 03:01   #9
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrath144 View Post
Make sure that the suppressor you're getting fits under the rail.
To be classified as a DMR or sniper rifle (and thereby fall in the 450fps limit) it must be limited to semi-auto only.
If you put a longer inner barrel on your M4, you're going to need to change to an un-ported cylinder as well. If you don't know what I'm talking about, its best to get a gun tech to do this for you.
yeah, I know what you mean. I need some bore up kit too. thanks for the advice.
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 03:11   #10
Wrath144
formerly steyr
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bore-up isn't necessary for 550mm, although it wouldn't hurt.
Wrath144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 04:20   #11
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrath144 View Post
Bore-up isn't necessary for 550mm, although it wouldn't hurt.
so, what would be the best for 550mm inner barrel?
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 05:15   #12
ThunderCactus
Not Eye Safe
 
ThunderCactus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary...now with less oil industry than eco-hipster Vancouver
full length cylinder, anyway you don't even need a 550mm barrel, 509 (standard M16 length) is good.
My beretta with it's 80mm barrel had more accuracy than AEG's with 509mm barrels, go with quality, not length!
And ym VSR with it's miniscule little 430 barrel had the same accuracy as Amos' 650+ barrel lol
__________________
Tamiya connectors suck.
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatt13 View Post
i never understood why the oil refinery had a brothel... i never see them at the refineries i work at this is bull!
ThunderCactus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 08:51   #13
Jimski
 
Jimski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal
Sundae please edit the thread title so that your question is included in it, thanks.
__________________
Jimski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 09:25   #14
coach
aka coachster
 
coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: T dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by sundae_1021 View Post
so, if there is a hosted game, and the maximum fps for AEG is 350-400 and for sniper rifle is 400-450. My converted m4 will still fall on AEG's? Sounds very cool!
At this time, an AEG will not qualify for BA status. It has been discussed and revisited a few times. Regardless of barrel length you would still need to chrony below the fields maximum AEG limit.

on a side note, I love this JP kit: http://www.airsoftparts.ca/store2/in...roducts_id=739

It's what I use and the 4 barrel extensions allow me to change the front end setup as needed. You may want to upgrade your internals if you go full length.
coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 13:46   #15
sundae_1021
 
sundae_1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimski View Post
Sundae please edit the thread title so that your question is included in it, thanks.
done.
__________________
MAGDALO

HATERS GONNA HATE
sundae_1021 is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.