Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Just bought VFC SOPMOD M4

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 16th, 2010, 00:01   #1
Korunos
a.k.a. Asteroth33
 
Korunos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Just bought VFC SOPMOD M4

As title says, picked this up off the Mach1 website. They mounted an NcSTAR Red Dot sight on it for me before they shipped it and a Weaver Rail laser sight. Not sure if I like this model of Red Dot right now, probably going to have to play around with it for awhile. I would imagine I am going to have to do some tweaking to get everything lined up they way it's supposed to be. They forgot to pack the battery and charger, so that's getting put in the mail Thursday.

Should I have to make any adjustments to the hop up or anything, or would all of these type of settings be set at the factory before shipping?

I'm also going to have to email them with regards to the spring. The instruction book says 430+ FPS, but I could swear I was told that it came shipped with a lesser spring ( around 360 FPS ) , with the original spring shipped with the unit if it became necessary to revert back to factory FPS.

** I searched through the threads with regards to the VFC SOPMOD and could not find anything, but I apologize in advance if these questions have been asked before **
Korunos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 10:50   #2
ILLusion
GBB Whisperer
 
ILLusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
It's usually the best idea to ask these kinds of questions of the person/store who actually sold you these items.

We have no idea what Mach1 did with your particular package, because... well... none of us packaged it.
ILLusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 11:01   #3
BuSaPuNk
 
BuSaPuNk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto
Best to get a hold of Mach1. They will sort it out for you quick. They might have swapped the spring as they need to import them at a higher FPS and then downgrade the spring to sell them in country.

I have the same VFC M4. Just me you'll love it.
__________________

Private Contractor
Bad Company
BuSaPuNk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 12:58   #4
Korunos
a.k.a. Asteroth33
 
Korunos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
I did email them, the spring was already downgraded. I was just more curious if in peoples experience with new guns if the hop up needed to be adjusted right from the start. I know it will vary, but I was looking for other peoples history.
Korunos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 13:04   #5
ex
IRON TESTICLES
 
ex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ottawa
You will in all probability have to adjust your hop up from time to time anyway..So Yes...be prepared to adjust it.
ex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 13:10   #6
m102404
Tys
 
m102404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
How the hopup works in any AEG is very dependant on a number of factors:
- how hard it shoots
- what make of BB
- what weight of BB
- the hopup rubber
- etc..

So...as a general rule of thumb...you should adjust the hopup (sometimes big adjustments, sometimes just a little tweak) with every AEG...nearly every time you take it out to use it.

It shouldn't lose it's setting once you're done setting it for your setup, but things wear and shift a bit, so a small tweak now and then isn't a bad thing.

So...yes, you'll need to set the hopup.
- you'll need a good bit of distance to see the hopup kick in...50-60+ft. Closer than that and any adjustments you make may not do much at all.
- start with the hopup off...turn it on incrementally after a couple of spotting shots
- watch for the range to increase as the hopup is applied...when the BBs start hooking up then you've got just a touch too much hopup on, so back it off a bit. The "sweet spot" for your setup might be in a very narrow range of adjustment...keep at it.

Note:
- you're not setting the hopup and sighting in your rifle at the same time....set the hopup and ignore the sights altogether, you're looking for a nice flight path of the BB. Then zero your sights on where the BB is hitting. If you're new to things and try to do both at once you'll waste a bunch of time fiddling with settings.
m102404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 14:01   #7
Watdapakman
a.k.a. Tentebunete
 
Watdapakman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Etobicoke
Send a message via Yahoo to Watdapakman
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asteroth33 View Post
I did email them, the spring was already downgraded. I was just more curious if in peoples experience with new guns if the hop up needed to be adjusted right from the start. I know it will vary, but I was looking for other peoples history.
I bought the same gun from one of mach1 retailers and it worked perfectly out of the box no adjustment needed. Use it first then you will see if you need to adjust the hop up or what not. Have fun playing airsoft that's a nice gun in my opinion
__________________

Sparrow Unit
Watdapakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2010, 22:06   #8
Korunos
a.k.a. Asteroth33
 
Korunos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Thanks for the info everyone. Going to have to tweak it a bit before the game on Saturday.
Korunos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 00:30   #9
Styrak
 
Styrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Send a message via MSN to Styrak
Adjusting hopup is like adusting your pants (for lack of a better example, or insert any other item you have to adjust here. Car mirrors? Computer monitor? Headphones?).
If it's not where you like it (and it sometimes won't be) you have to adjust it.

Are we really advising him on adjusting something that's easily adjustable?
__________________

Airsoft Sales and Repair/Upgrade Services

Last edited by Styrak; December 17th, 2010 at 00:32..
Styrak is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
BuyAirsoft

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.