Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

SRC G36 rail question

:

Newbie Tank

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2010, 20:21   #1
alpinestars97
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
SRC G36 rail question

hi my name is scott robertson, im interested in buying the SRC g36c but ive been told its not the best outdoor gun so i was looking into a SRC g36k or full but i was wondering if the rail could be changed since the only i dont like about the k or the full is the top rail with the scope, anyone whos done this or has one?

thanks
alpinestars97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 20:39   #2
GODSPEED|seven
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I am most probably going to do the exact same thing, I am getting the G36K with the G36C rail.. it is absolutely possible to do this I've been told. On all G36's the rail sizes are the same (the SRC's anyways, maybe slight variations depending on brand). The army surplus store I go to, told me they'll contact the supplier and see if they have the rail available.
GODSPEED|seven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 20:54   #3
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
All the G36 rails are interchangable. I put an SL-8 rail on my G36.

G36c's are fine outdoor with a good hop-up and tightbore.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 22:52   #4
grantmac
 
grantmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Barrel length really has little to nothing to do with how a gun will perform outside.
Given the same velocities, hop-ups (which are really good on most G36s), and BBs the barrel length will have little to no effect.

I game a 10" barreled LR300 outside and its fine. Run .28g BBs at least and tune your hop-up.
-Grant
grantmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 22:56   #5
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Well, barrel length will make a difference... a 509mm tightbore will be more accuracte than a 250mm one.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Newbie Tank

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.