Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Accessories Discussion
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

EOTech Clones - Upgrade for brighter reticule

:

Accessories Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 4th, 2012, 16:14   #16
Junky
formerly al3x_newton
 
Junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary
OK I have 2 aimpoint T1 replicas at the moment. SO I tore one apart thinking maybe I could change the led to help the brightness. Got down to the light and found its not really a normal LED that I can pick up anywhere... plus its super glued like frign no tomorrow in the tube. Ok screw this, lets use 2 batteries!

Yup thats 6v in there now, and it works amazingly! Had to mod the battery compartment screw cap and negative connector to double stack the cells one ontop of the other.

Today is uber bright out. And I have absolutely no problem whatsoever seeing the dot now. Its like using the sight in its stock form with 3v power inside a normally lit room.

Very pleased, can't wait to game it now!
Junky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2012, 16:28   #17
coach
aka coachster
 
coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: T dot
You do understand that just doubling the voltage will likely cause the LED to burn out much sooner?
coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2012, 18:08   #18
Junky
formerly al3x_newton
 
Junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary
Yes, but atleast it is useable now. I couldn't even game it beforehand as I as always straining to see the dot.

If it lasts me this summer I will be happy. Gives me time to save for a RS optic.
Junky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 11:04   #19
djKail
 
djKail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sarnia, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachster View Post
You do understand that just doubling the voltage will likely cause the LED to burn out much sooner?
I don't think that will really be an issue, LEDs last for ages. Nice work on the mod
djKail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 11:11   #20
coach
aka coachster
 
coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: T dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by djKail View Post
I don't think that will really be an issue, LEDs last for ages. Nice work on the mod
not when you double the input voltage.
coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 11:26   #21
djKail
 
djKail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sarnia, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachster View Post
not when you double the input voltage.
Well it depends on the LED, I have a bunch of LEDs I installed in my vehicle. I wired them all up for testing with a 9V battery then wired them into my vehicles 12V power supply. It has been over 2 years and none have burnt out. The tolerances on LEDs are pretty wide. Obviously if you hit an LED designed to operate on 0.5V with 6 volts you will burn it out, but going from 3V to 6V should be ok.
djKail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 11:32   #22
audi_bhoy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Trois-Rivières
As far as the LED is built to withstand that voltage. Some CREE Flashlight bulbs ranges from 4-12v while others are 3-18v for example, it all depends on the specific LED you have.
audi_bhoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 11:51   #23
a_sock
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by audi_bhoy View Post
As far as the LED is built to withstand that voltage. Some CREE Flashlight bulbs ranges from 4-12v while others are 3-18v for example, it all depends on the specific LED you have.
if its a clone that has the issue of not being bright enough, I doubt they put in a quality led. If you have a bead on good and cheap led's I think this is fine, working well for a while is usually better than something unusable no matter how much longer it lasts.

That being said if you cant change led and must lower its life expectancy to make it usable, ensure that its reliable enough that you wont be killing it within a few games. If you cant get it out to change it out, once it dies you may miss your red dot next time you do indoors.
a_sock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2012, 22:19   #24
Random Fire
 
Random Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manitoba
My 2 cents...
Not sure about eotech systems and their clones, but a normal rifle scope or the T1 for example, contain a gas called argon/kryton mix or nitrogen typically which helps eliminate moisture (fogging) problems. Once opened the gas leaks out and the issue is not seen until your out in the field and wonder why it is you can't see through the darn thing. I have seen a few guys (tinkers/ handy men) who just couldn't help themselves. *L*
Hopefully the ones you opened aren't filled with the same gases.
Random Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2012, 01:39   #25
Junky
formerly al3x_newton
 
Junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary
Somehow I highly doubt there were any traces of precious gasses in these units :P

If there was, it was gone well before I opened them. Considering the rear glass panels on both clones were wobbly loose when I received them. This and the lack of any 0-rings.

Anyways. What's everyones life expectancy of a clone sight anyway?! I'd rather have it function the way I want it to while it lasts, than never being happy with it. Even if this means that it won't be around for years to come.

I will update as the sight gets more use.

I am curious about trying the larger LED mod in a clone Eotech too. I would love me a game able XPS or 553!
Junky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2012, 16:17   #26
audi_bhoy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Trois-Rivières
A larger LED wouldn't fit without heavy modification into EOTech Clones, as the 3mm LED inserts tightly in a plastic piece which has the crosshair molded at the end of the LED's hole.
audi_bhoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 02:12   #27
Junky
formerly al3x_newton
 
Junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary
Ahhh I see! I misinterpreted your original post and thought that you increased the led to a 3mm. When actually you replaced the existing one with another the same size but just better quality?!

What should I look for when I go to find such led? I have a rep eotech in the mail as we speak

And just red is fine for me!
Junky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 11:42   #28
audi_bhoy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Trois-Rivières
The original LED wasn't clear at all, the plastic was blur if I can say that. The one I bought is crystal clear transparent, so there's less shade to the light. I ordered 3mm Green/Red crystal clear LEDs on internet and will install one upon receiving.
audi_bhoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 11:47   #29
R.I.T.Z
Crackers
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barrie
step by step photo walk through please?
R.I.T.Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 13:39   #30
audi_bhoy
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Trois-Rivières
Will do once I receive my bi-color LEDs !
audi_bhoy is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Accessories Discussion

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
https://blackblitzairsoft.myshopify.com/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.