View Single Post
Old February 13th, 2008, 06:40   #2
The Acer
The Acer's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leduc AB
Send a message via MSN to The Acer
just a quick question

in order for it to be a replica it cant be a firearm, if i were to upgrade the spring then to bring the aeg up from the states, will they let it go being that its not a replica by defination???

please dont flame, i need honest answers, and yes i did read the faq's

this is quote from the first link

"Tribunal must determine if they meet the definition of “replica firearm” under subsection 84(1) of the Criminal Code. For the rifles in issue to meet this definition, each one must fulfil three conditions: (1) it must be designed or intended to exactly resemble, or to resemble with near precision, a firearm; (2) it must not itself be a firearm; and (3) it must not be designed or intended to exactly resemble, or to resemble with near precision, an antique firearm."

" The CBSA submitted that the rifles in issue are not firearms, since the projectiles that they discharge are unlikely to cause serious bodily injury or death to a person, as required by the definition of “firearm” pursuant to section 2 of the Criminal Code. The Tribunal agrees with the CBSA that, to be considered a firearm, an airsoft rifle must have a muzzle velocity that exceeds 124 metres (407 feet) per second. Because the rifles in issue have muzzle velocities that are below this threshold,[6] the Tribunal agrees with the CBSA that they are not firearms. Based on the definition of “firearm” found in section 2, the Tribunal is satisfied that the second condition of the definition of “replica firearm” is fulfilled, i.e. each rifle in issue itself is not a firearm."
The Acer is offline   Reply With Quote