View Single Post
Old July 27th, 2012, 21:06   #10
L473ncy's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 11-30-24-1W5
Originally Posted by mrfister View Post
any idea what act and section?
Search from here (I can't link to the specific section because the site/url won't allow me to):

However this is what it says:

Restriction re sale of deactivated firearm

(2) No person shall sell or transfer a deactivated firearm to an individual unless the individual is at least 18 years of age and presents valid identification in accordance with section 5. 2000, c. 37, s. 3 (2).
Emphasis mine.

NB: "deactivated firearm" by the definition in that document covers paintball, airsoft, and pellet guns (.177 cal and 4.5mm).
ಠ_ಠLess QQ more Pew Pew
L473ncy is offline   Reply With Quote